What are the downsides of an Airbnb in Joondalup?
Nightly rates sit well below inner Perth, so occupancy does most of the work. Unhosted homes let for more than 90 nights a year need council approval, so plan for that early. Homes far from the centre or the coast see fewer bookings.
What are the Airbnb rules in Joondalup?
Every short-term rental in Western Australia must be on the state Short-Term Rental Accommodation Register, renewed each year. Joondalup is in metro Perth, so an unhosted home let for more than 90 nights in a 12-month period needs development approval from the City of Joondalup, while hosted stays are exempt. Check any strata by-laws before you list.
Is Joondalup a good place for an Airbnb?
Yes, for steady weekday demand. Joondalup Health Campus and the Edith Cowan University campus bring patients' families, visiting staff and students' families all year. The northern beaches and the train to Perth add holiday and weekend stays.
How much can I earn on Airbnb in Joondalup?
A two-bed in Joondalup averages A$250 a night at 74% occupancy. That works out at around A$67,000 a year in gross revenue. Homes near the city centre and the hospital hold occupancy well, while those near the beaches earn more in summer.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Joondalup?
Houst charges 14% for full management and 20% for part management. On a two-bed earning around A$67,000 a year, full management comes to about A$9,400. Professional photography is included when you sign up.
What are the downsides of an Airbnb in Rockingham?
Nightly rates sit well below inner Perth, so occupancy does most of the work. Winter is quieter, and unhosted homes let for more than 90 nights a year need council approval. Plan for both before you list.
What are the Airbnb rules in Rockingham?
Every short-term rental in Western Australia must be on the state Short-Term Rental Accommodation Register, renewed each year. Rockingham is in metro Perth, so an unhosted home let for more than 90 nights in a 12-month period needs development approval from the City of Rockingham, while hosted stays are exempt. Check any strata by-laws before you list.
Is Rockingham a good place for an Airbnb?
Yes, for beach and family stays. Rockingham Beach, Penguin Island and Safety Bay draw summer visitors, and the train line makes it an easy trip from Perth. Work at Garden Island and Kwinana also brings longer weekday stays through the year.
How much can I earn on Airbnb in Rockingham?
A two-bed in Rockingham averages A$244 a night at 75% occupancy. That works out at around A$66,500 a year in gross revenue. Homes close to the beach and in Shoalwater earn more than those further inland.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Rockingham?
Houst charges 14% for full management and 20% for part management. On a two-bed earning around A$66,500 a year, full management comes to about A$9,300. Professional photography is included when you sign up.
What are the downsides of an Airbnb in Mandurah?
Demand is seasonal. Summer and school holidays are busy, but winter weekdays are quiet, so pricing has to work harder from May to August. Homes away from the water also earn noticeably less than canal and beach properties.
What are the Airbnb rules in Mandurah?
Every short-term rental in Western Australia must be on the state Short-Term Rental Accommodation Register, renewed each year. Mandurah is in the Peel region outside metro Perth, so the City of Mandurah sets its own planning approval rules for unhosted short stays. Check with the council and any strata by-laws before you list.
Is Mandurah a good place for an Airbnb?
Yes. It is one of the busiest holiday towns near Perth, with the foreshore, the marina, the canals and the estuary drawing families and weekenders. The train to Perth also brings visitors without a car. Summer and school holidays book out early.
How much can I earn on Airbnb in Mandurah?
A two-bed in Mandurah averages A$329 a night at 70% occupancy. That works out at around A$84,000 a year in gross revenue. Coastal and canal homes in Halls Head and Dawesville earn well above homes in the town centre.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Mandurah?
Houst charges 14% for full management and 20% for part management. On a two-bed earning around A$84,000 a year, full management comes to about A$11,800. Professional photography is included when you sign up.
What are the downsides of an Airbnb in Spring Hill?
Parking is tight and the streets are steep, which some guests mention. Older cottages can need more upkeep than new apartments. Weekday demand leans on the CBD and hospitals, so pricing needs to adjust when those go quiet over the holidays.
What are the Airbnb rules in Spring Hill?
Spring Hill is in the Brisbane City Council area. Since July 2022, a whole home offered as short-term accommodation for more than 60 days a year moves into the council's transitory accommodation rates category, which is about 50% higher than standard rates. Apartment blocks here often have body corporate by-laws on short stays, so check yours before you list. Our Queensland Airbnb rules guide covers the details.
Is Spring Hill a good place for an Airbnb?
Yes. It is a short walk to the CBD and Fortitude Valley, and the private hospitals on Wickham Terrace bring patients' families and visiting staff all year. Heritage terraces and cottages also appeal to leisure guests who want character close to the city.
How much can I earn on Airbnb in Spring Hill?
A two-bed in Spring Hill averages A$320 a night at 76% occupancy. That works out at around A$89,000 a year in gross revenue. Your own figure depends on the building, city views and how close you are to Wickham Terrace and the CBD.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Spring Hill?
Houst charges 14% for full management and 20% for part management. On a two-bed earning around A$89,000 a year, full management comes to about A$12,500. Professional photography is included when you sign up.
What are the downsides of an Airbnb in Kangaroo Point?
Nightly rates sit below the inner-north suburbs, so occupancy does more of the work. Older towers often have strict body corporate rules and limited parking. Apartments without city views also face tough competition from those that have them.
What are the Airbnb rules in Kangaroo Point?
Kangaroo Point is in the Brisbane City Council area. Since July 2022, a whole home offered as short-term accommodation for more than 60 days a year moves into the council's transitory accommodation rates category, which is about 50% higher than standard rates. Many Kangaroo Point apartment towers have body corporate by-laws on short stays, so check yours before you list. Our Queensland Airbnb rules guide covers the details.
Is Kangaroo Point a good place for an Airbnb?
Yes. It sits across the river from the CBD, with the Kangaroo Point Cliffs, the Story Bridge and ferry stops on the doorstep. That mix brings corporate guests during the week and leisure visitors at weekends, and city-view apartments book well all year.
How much can I earn on Airbnb in Kangaroo Point?
A two-bed in Kangaroo Point averages A$313 a night at 75% occupancy. That works out at around A$85,500 a year in gross revenue. Your own figure depends on the building, city views and how close you are to the cliffs and the ferry.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Kangaroo Point?
Houst charges 14% for full management and 20% for part management. On a two-bed earning around A$85,500 a year, full management comes to about A$12,000. Professional photography is included when you sign up.
What are the downsides of an Airbnb in Newstead?
Competition. Newstead has a lot of similar new apartments, so listings need strong photos and sharp pricing to stand out. Body corporate rules in the larger towers can also limit short stays. Check both before you list.
What are the Airbnb rules in Newstead?
Newstead is in the Brisbane City Council area. Since July 2022, a whole home offered as short-term accommodation for more than 60 days a year moves into the council's transitory accommodation rates category, which is about 50% higher than standard rates. Most Newstead apartment towers have body corporate by-laws on short stays, so check yours before you list. Our Queensland Airbnb rules guide covers the details.
Is Newstead a good place for an Airbnb?
Yes, especially for apartments. Newstead's newer buildings, riverside location and quick access to the CBD and Fortitude Valley suit corporate guests during the week and couples at weekends. Occupancy here runs above the Brisbane average.
How much can I earn on Airbnb in Newstead?
A two-bed in Newstead averages A$333 a night at 75% occupancy. That works out at around A$90,500 a year in gross revenue. Your own figure depends on the building, river views and how close you are to Gasworks and the riverwalk.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Newstead?
Houst charges 14% for full management and 20% for part management. On a two-bed earning around A$90,500 a year, full management comes to about A$12,700. Professional photography is included when you sign up.
What are the downsides of an Airbnb in Teneriffe?
Body corporate rules are the main hurdle, as many heritage and riverside buildings restrict short stays. Strata levies in these blocks also tend to run high, which eats into net returns. Check both before you buy or list.
What are the Airbnb rules in Teneriffe?
Teneriffe is in the Brisbane City Council area. Since July 2022, a whole home offered as short-term accommodation for more than 60 days a year moves into the council's transitory accommodation rates category, which is about 50% higher than standard rates. Most woolstore and riverside buildings have body corporate by-laws on short stays, so check yours before you list. Our Queensland Airbnb rules guide covers the details.
Is Teneriffe a good place for an Airbnb?
Yes. Converted woolstore apartments, riverside walks and the Teneriffe ferry stop give it a strong pull with couples and weekenders. The CBD is a short ride away by CityCat, and occupancy here runs higher than in most inner Brisbane suburbs.
How much can I earn on Airbnb in Teneriffe?
A two-bed in Teneriffe averages A$366 a night at 75% occupancy. That works out at around A$100,500 a year in gross revenue. Your own figure depends on the building, river views and how close you are to the ferry and the Vernon Terrace strip.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Teneriffe?
Houst charges 14% for full management and 20% for part management. On a two-bed earning around A$100,500 a year, full management comes to about A$14,100. Professional photography is included when you sign up.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb in Newcastle NSW?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Nightly rates sit below Sydney's beach suburbs, coastal homes need more upkeep from salt air, and parking near the beaches is tight in summer. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules in Newcastle NSW?
Newcastle is in the City of Newcastle council area, and NSW rules apply. Every short-term rental must be on the NSW Short-term Rental Accommodation Register, and night limits for homes let without the host present depend on the area, so check with the council. Strata by-laws can also ban short lets, so check yours before you list.
Is Newcastle NSW a good place for an Airbnb?
Newcastle combines city beaches, a busy business district, a major hospital and a university, so demand holds up through the week and the year. Our readings show occupancy of 70% to 75% across the city, with apartments near the beach and the foreshore earning the highest rates. Many guests also use Newcastle as a base for wine country and Port Stephens.
How much can I earn from Airbnb in Newcastle NSW?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let in Newcastle NSW at an average of A$404 a night with 71% occupancy, or around A$105,000 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from A$333 on Darby Street in Cooks Hill to A$445 on Scott Street in Newcastle East. Size, finish and distance from the beach will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Newcastle NSW?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time in Newcastle NSW. On a property earning around A$105,000 a year, that is about A$14,700 a year at 14% or about A$21,000 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb in Kiama?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Demand is seasonal with quiet winter weekdays, many homes are older coastal cottages that need more upkeep, and parking near the harbour is tight in summer. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules in Kiama?
Kiama is in the Kiama Municipal Council area, and NSW rules apply. Every short-term rental must be on the NSW Short-term Rental Accommodation Register, and night limits for homes let without the host present depend on the area, so check with the council. Strata by-laws can also ban short lets, so check yours before you list.
Is Kiama a good place for an Airbnb?
Kiama combines a working harbour, the Blowhole and nearby beaches with a direct train from Sydney, which makes it a popular weekend and summer escape. Our readings put nightly rates at A$494 to A$562 across Kiama and Gerringong, higher than our other NSW regional readings. Most short lets are cottages, apartments and family houses close to the coast.
How much can I earn from Airbnb in Kiama?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let in Kiama at an average of A$536 a night with 70% occupancy, or around A$137,000 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from A$494 on Belinda Street in Gerringong to A$562 on Terralong Street in Kiama. Size, finish and distance from the beach will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Kiama?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time in Kiama. On a property earning around A$137,000 a year, that is about A$19,200 a year at 14% or about A$27,400 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb in the Hunter Valley?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Demand is weekend-heavy with quiet weekdays, large homes for groups cost more to clean and maintain, and event weekends bring extra wear. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules in the Hunter Valley?
Most of the Hunter Valley wine country is in the Cessnock City Council area, and NSW rules apply. Every short-term rental must be on the NSW Short-term Rental Accommodation Register, and night limits for homes let without the host present depend on the area, so check with your council. Strata by-laws can also ban short lets.
Which areas of the Hunter Valley does Houst cover?
We manage short lets across the Hunter Valley wine country, including Pokolbin, Rothbury, Lovedale, Mount View, Nulkaba and Cessnock. Rates vary by location, from about A$318 a night in Cessnock to A$496 among the vineyards on Hermitage Road in our readings.
How much can I earn from Airbnb in the Hunter Valley?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let in the Hunter Valley at an average of A$419 a night with 70% occupancy, or around A$107,000 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from A$318 on Vincent Street in Cessnock to A$496 on Hermitage Road in Pokolbin. Size, finish and location will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost in the Hunter Valley?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time in the Hunter Valley. On a property earning around A$107,000 a year, that is about A$15,000 a year at 14% or about A$21,400 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb on the Central Coast?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Demand is seasonal, with quiet weekdays outside the holidays, public transport between towns is limited, and salt air adds to maintenance. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules on the Central Coast?
The Central Coast is in the Central Coast Council area, and NSW rules apply. Every short-term rental must be on the NSW Short-term Rental Accommodation Register, and night limits for homes let without the host present depend on the area, so check with the council. Strata by-laws can also ban short lets, so check yours before you list.
Which areas of the Central Coast does Houst cover?
We manage short lets along the Central Coast, including Terrigal, Avoca Beach, Copacabana, Ettalong Beach, Umina Beach, Pearl Beach, The Entrance, Toowoon Bay and Gosford. Rates vary by town, from about A$353 a night in Avoca Beach to A$396 in Terrigal in our readings.
How much can I earn from Airbnb on the Central Coast?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let on the Central Coast at an average of A$370 a night with 70% occupancy, or around A$94,500 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from A$353 on Avoca Drive in Avoca Beach to A$396 on Terrigal Esplanade in Terrigal. Size, finish and distance from the beach will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost on the Central Coast?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time on the Central Coast. On a property earning around A$94,500 a year, that is about A$13,200 a year at 14% or about A$18,900 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb in the Inner West?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Rates vary widely between suburbs, many terraces have no off-street parking, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules in the Inner West?
The Inner West spans the Inner West Council area and parts of the City of Sydney, and NSW rules apply. Every short-term rental must be on the NSW Short-term Rental Accommodation Register, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year in Greater Sydney. Strata by-laws can also ban short lets, so check yours before you list.
Which areas of the Inner West does Houst cover?
We manage short lets across the Inner West, including Glebe, Newtown, Enmore, Erskineville, Annandale, Leichhardt, Rozelle, Balmain, Marrickville, Petersham, Stanmore and Dulwich Hill. Rates vary by suburb, from about A$291 a night in Leichhardt to A$457 in Newtown in our readings, so we set pricing street by street.
How much can I earn from Airbnb in the Inner West?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let in the Inner West at an average of A$359 a night with 75% occupancy, or around A$98,500 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from A$291 on Norton Street in Leichhardt to A$457 on King Street in Newtown. Size, finish and suburb will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost in the Inner West?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time in the Inner West. On a property earning around A$98,500 a year, that is about A$13,800 a year at 14% or about A$19,700 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb in Balmain?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Many cottages are small and have no off-street parking, older terraces cost more to maintain, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules in Balmain?
Balmain is in the Inner West Council area, and NSW rules apply. Every short-term rental must be on the NSW Short-term Rental Accommodation Register, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year in Greater Sydney. Strata by-laws can also ban short lets, so check yours before you list.
Is Balmain a good place for an Airbnb?
Balmain offers a village feel a short ferry ride from the CBD, with the cafes and pubs on Darling Street and parks on the water. Guests are mostly couples and families at weekends, with business travellers on weekdays, and our readings show 70% occupancy across the suburb. Cottages and terraces suit small groups, and homes with harbour views earn more.
How much can I earn from Airbnb in Balmain?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let in Balmain at an average of A$376 a night with 70% occupancy, or around A$96,000 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from A$374 on Darling Street to A$381 on Mort Street. Size, finish, views and exact location will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Balmain?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time in Balmain. On a property earning around A$96,000 a year, that is about A$13,400 a year at 14% or about A$19,200 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb in Burwood?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Nightly rates are lower than in the eastern suburbs and the inner city, many apartment towers have strict strata by-laws on short lets, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules in Burwood?
Burwood is in the Burwood Council area, and NSW rules apply. Every short-term rental must be on the NSW Short-term Rental Accommodation Register, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year in Greater Sydney. Strata by-laws can also ban short lets, so check yours before you list.
Is Burwood a good place for an Airbnb?
Burwood has steady demand rather than big seasonal peaks. Fast trains to the CBD and Parramatta, Westfield and the restaurants of Burwood Chinatown draw visiting families, business guests and longer stays, and our readings show occupancy of 70% to 76% across the suburb. Most short lets are apartments near the station, which suit families and small groups.
How much can I earn from Airbnb in Burwood?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let in Burwood at an average of A$321 a night with 73% occupancy, or around A$85,500 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from A$316 on Shaftesbury Road to A$323 on Burwood Road. Size, finish and exact location will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Burwood?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time in Burwood. On a property earning around A$85,500 a year, that is about A$12,000 a year at 14% or about A$17,100 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb in Randwick?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Nightly rates sit below the beachfront suburbs, parking is tight near the hospitals and the university, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules in Randwick?
Randwick is in the Randwick City Council area, and NSW rules apply. Every short-term rental must be on the NSW Short-term Rental Accommodation Register, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year in Greater Sydney. Strata by-laws can also ban short lets, so check yours before you list.
Is Randwick a good place for an Airbnb?
Randwick has steady demand all year, because the hospitals and UNSW bring guests on weekdays and the beach and Royal Randwick bring them at weekends. Our readings show occupancy of 70% to 72% across the suburb, and longer stays are common, so weekly and monthly rates matter here. Most homes are houses, semis and low-rise apartments, which suit families.
How much can I earn from Airbnb in Randwick?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let in Randwick at an average of A$353 a night with 71% occupancy, or around A$91,000 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from A$327 on Clovelly Road to A$389 on Alison Road. Size, finish and exact location will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Randwick?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time in Randwick. On a property earning around A$91,000 a year, that is about A$12,700 a year at 14% or about A$18,200 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb in Potts Point?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Streets close to Kings Cross can be noisy late at night, many older blocks have no lift or parking, and strata by-laws can limit short lets. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules in Potts Point?
Potts Point is in the City of Sydney council area, and NSW rules apply. Every short-term rental must be on the NSW Short-term Rental Accommodation Register, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year in Greater Sydney. Most homes here are in strata buildings, so check your by-laws before you list.
Is Potts Point a good place for an Airbnb?
Potts Point is a short walk from the CBD and the harbour, with Macleay Street's restaurants and Kings Cross station on the doorstep. Almost every home is an apartment, many in Art Deco blocks, which suit couples and business guests. Our readings show occupancy of 70% to 75% across the suburb, and apartments with harbour views earn the highest rates.
How much can I earn from Airbnb in Potts Point?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let in Potts Point at an average of A$451 a night with 73% occupancy, or around A$120,500 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from A$381 on Springfield Avenue to A$547 on Victoria Street. Size, finish, views and exact location will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Potts Point?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time in Potts Point. On a property earning around A$120,500 a year, that is about A$16,900 a year at 14% or about A$24,100 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb in Bronte?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Bronte has few shops and restaurants of its own, parking near the beach is hard in summer, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules in Bronte?
Bronte is in the Waverley Council area, and NSW rules apply. Every short-term rental must be on the NSW Short-term Rental Accommodation Register, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year in Greater Sydney. Strata by-laws can also ban short lets, so check yours before you list.
Is Bronte a good place for an Airbnb?
Bronte is a small beach suburb with a sheltered park, ocean baths and the coastal walk running through it, which makes it popular with families and couples. Most homes are apartments and family houses close to the sand, and our readings show occupancy of 70% to 72% across the suburb. Summer is the peak, so weekly rates and minimum stays matter here.
How much can I earn from Airbnb in Bronte?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let in Bronte at an average of A$412 a night with 71% occupancy, or around A$107,500 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from A$389 on Bronte Road to A$451 on Hewlett Street. Size, finish and exact location will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Bronte?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time in Bronte. On a property earning around A$107,500 a year, that is about A$15,100 a year at 14% or about A$21,500 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb in Darlinghurst?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Homes near Oxford Street and Kings Cross can be noisy late at night, street parking is scarce, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules in Darlinghurst?
Darlinghurst is in the City of Sydney council area, and NSW rules apply. Every short-term rental must be on the NSW Short-term Rental Accommodation Register, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year in Greater Sydney. Strata by-laws can also ban short lets, so check yours before you list.
Is Darlinghurst a good area for Airbnb?
Darlinghurst sits between the CBD, Kings Cross and Oxford Street, so guests can walk to work, restaurants and nightlife. St Vincent's Hospital on Victoria Street adds steady weekday demand from families and medical visitors, and our readings show occupancy from 70% to 78% across the suburb. Most homes are terraces and older apartment blocks, which suit couples and small groups.
How much can I earn from Airbnb in Darlinghurst?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let in Darlinghurst at an average of A$419 a night with 74% occupancy, or around A$113,500 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from A$402 on Victoria Street to A$443 on Liverpool Street. Size, finish and exact location will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Darlinghurst?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time in Darlinghurst. On a property earning around A$113,500 a year, that is about A$15,900 a year at 14% or about A$22,700 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb in Surry Hills?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Homes near Crown Street can be noisy on weekend nights, many terraces have no off-street parking, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules in Surry Hills?
Surry Hills is in the City of Sydney council area, and NSW rules apply. Every short-term rental must be on the NSW Short-term Rental Accommodation Register, and homes let without the host present are capped at 180 nights a year in Greater Sydney. Strata by-laws can also ban short lets, so check yours before you list.
Is Surry Hills a good place for an Airbnb?
Surry Hills is a short walk from Central Station and the CBD, with Crown Street's restaurants and bars and the stadiums at Moore Park close by. That mix brings business guests through the week and leisure guests at weekends, and our readings show 73% to 74% occupancy across the suburb. Most homes are Victorian terraces and warehouse conversions, which suit couples and small groups.
How much can I earn from Airbnb in Surry Hills?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let in Surry Hills at an average of A$428 a night with 74% occupancy, or around A$115,000 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from A$419 on Foveaux Street to A$445 on Crown Street. Size, finish and exact location will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost in Surry Hills?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time in Surry Hills. On a property earning around A$115,000 a year, that is about A$16,100 a year at 14% or about A$23,000 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.
What is the downside of owning an Airbnb at the V&A Waterfront?
Running a short let takes work: pricing, guest messages, cleans and repairs between every booking. Marina and harbour blocks often have strict access, parking and short-let rules, levies are high, and streets near the stadium get busy on event days. Houst handles the day-to-day work for you.
What are the short-term rental rules at the V&A Waterfront?
The Waterfront falls under the City of Cape Town. Short lets are allowed, but zoning, body corporate rules and the terms of your bond or lease can restrict them. Most homes here are in managed apartment blocks with their own short-let and access rules, so check those first, and declare rental income to SARS.
Do events at DHL Stadium bring Airbnb guests to the Waterfront?
Yes. DHL Stadium in Green Point hosts rugby, football and major concerts, and many visitors book a night nearby so they can walk to the match or show. We raise rates for event dates and use weekday pricing for business stays the rest of the time.
How much can I earn from Airbnb at the V&A Waterfront?
Our pricing data puts a two-bedroom short let at the V&A Waterfront at an average of R3,324 a night with 70% occupancy, or around R849,500 a year before costs. Across our four readings, nightly rates ran from R3,050 on Somerset Road in De Waterkant to R3,437 on Portswood Road. Size, finish and exact location will move the figure.
How much does Airbnb management cost at the V&A Waterfront?
Houst charges 14% for full-time management and 20% for part-time at the V&A Waterfront. On a property earning around R849,500 a year, that is about R118,900 a year at 14% or about R169,900 at 20%. There are no upfront fees, and the fee moves with what the property earns.